Thursday, May 9, 2013

Giveaways.....gotta LOVE them!

Can you believe the amazing items some companies give away?  have you noticed this growing trend? Do you enter? 
Recently I came across a giveaway for Aurifil Thread......well I absolutely LOVE Aurifil thread, it is my thread of choice, so of course, I was sure to leave a comment for a chance to win. At that time, the prize was a collection designed exclusively by Michele Scott of the Pieceful Quilter.  Yup the entire collection! 12 full size spools of deliciousness!.......and guess what?  I WON!!!! it arrived by Fed-Ex all the way from Italy, Thank you VERY much! I just may have to come up with a special project for this wonderful collection.

It seems that Aurifil has giveaway's going on all the time......look for them and enter.....btw....if you have not yet tried this thread, you are missing out.

Another amazing giveaway that you HAVE to check out, is one by FaveQuilts......they are having a month long contest that will end with a lucky LUCKY winner receiving a Janome MC9900

oh yeah!!!!...that IS the machine that contains a few of my KNOW I am entering!!!!
It is SUPER easy to can find the giveaway here 

This is one of the designs built into the own doodle.....this Bee

aren't these stitches beautiful!?

Are you still here?  Go enter!  :-)


Kim said...

Wow that is a generous giveaway, each spool goes for 12.00 here and I bet it is much more in Canada. Thanks for the heads up on the Janome giveaway, wouldn't it be wonderful to have that machine that embroiders your "doodles"? Oh boy maybe one of us will win!

Happy Sewing

landscapelady said...

Pardon me while I wipe the drool off my computer screen, looking at those beautiful spools of my favorite thread.
Congratulations! Aurifill is awesome.

Createology said...

You are the perfect recipient of this beautiful thread. Congratulations. Now you also should win the Janome with your designs...okay I too will try. Thank you very much for the heads up. Happy Hearts are Creative Hearts...

tich said...

Congraulations - what a wonderful prize! Your bee looks wonderful - well done!!

Robbie said...

Love Aurifil thread! 12wt is really nice as well!!! What fun for you....your bumble bee is so cool!!!

Karin said...

How super wonderful! Congrats. I get so happy when I hear a winner. how beautiful too.

Copyright Jill Buckley